Michigan High School
Girls basketball tournament

 

As part of an ongoing project to capture
the history of the
 MHSAA Girls prep basketball tournament,
While we have gathered a large amount of information, including the scores of each game,
we are still looking for additional information to help complete the details from the final rounds.

 

Can you help?

 

Iíll use the Class A from the 1976 season as an example to illustrate what Iím after.  As you can see, we have gathered information on the quarterfinal, semifinal and final rounds.  However, coaching and win-loss information on numerous teams is incomplete.
 

Year Class Round

Winning Team

Score

Losing Team

Score

Winning Coach

W-L

Losing Coach

W-L
1976 A QF

Farmington Our Lady of Mercy

75

Detroit Murray Wright

59

Larry Baker

23-1

Roberta Wishart

14-3
1976 A QF

Flushing

63

Flint Carman

44        
1976 A QF

Marquette

67

Lansing Eastern

37        
1976 A QF

Southfield Lathrup

41

Detroit Dominican

30

Charles Daniel

16-4

Sue Kruszewski

18-3
1976 A SF

Farmington Our Lady of Mercy

78

Southfield Lathrup

58

Larry Baker

23-1

Charles Daniel

16-4
1976 A SF

Marquette

62

Flushing

46

Barb Crill

25-0    
1976 A  F

Marquette

68

Farmington Our Lady of Mercy

41

Barb Crill

25-0

Larry Baker

23-1

 

Below, I have listed information about teams where details on coaches and/or win-loss records are missing:

 

This list shows:

1) The year they qualified.

2) Name of the High School team

3) Coaches name (when known)

4) Win-Loss record (when known)

 

Please send any information that you have to

 

 

Ron Pesch Ė MHSAA Historian

1317 Lakeshore Drive

Muskegon, MI  49441-1650

 

Or email me at peschstats@comcast.net

 

The list is arranged in a manner to allow you to cut and paste the information into your documents or e-mails.  In addition, feel free to insert this data into newspaper articles, team programs, and newsletters.

 

Many thanks for your assistance!!!

 

Ron

 

1993 A QF Adrian
2001 D QF Adrian Lenawee Christian
1974 B QF Algonac
1975 C SF Allen Park Cabrini
1990 A QF Alpena
1991 A QF Alpena
1978 D QF Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
1984 C QF Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
1995 A QF Ann Arbor Huron 22-5
1974 A QF Ann Arbor Pioneer Helen Connolly
1973 D SF Ann Arbor St. Thomas 14-1
1974 D SF Ann Arbor St. Thomas
1979 C QF Armada
1982 D QF Ashley Carl Wayer
1983 D QF Ashley Carl Wayer
1989 D QF Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
1975 D QF Au Gres Sims
1980 D QF Baldwin
1978 D QF Battle Creek St. Philip
1980 D QF Battle Creek St. Philip
1989 D QF Battle Creek St. Philip
1996 D QF Battle Creek St. Philip 19-7
1997 D QF Battle Creek St. Philip
1998 D QF Battle Creek St. Philip
1997 D QF Bay City All Saints
1991 B QF Beaverton
1998 A QF Belleville
2000 A QF Belleville
2001 A QF Belleville
1989 A QF Benton Harbor
1979 C QF Berrien Springs 24-1
1982 C QF Berrien Springs
1999 A QF Birmingham Marian Mary Lillie-Cicerone
1981 D QF Brethren
2004 C QF Bridgman 24-3
1980 A QF Brighton
1986 D QF Brimley
1994 D QF Brimley
1991 C QF Bronson
2002 C QF Bronson 15-11
1980 C QF Brown City Richard Lee
1985 B QF Caledonia
1977 B QF Calumet 14-6
1984 C QF Carrollton Bill DeLong
1994 C QF Carrollton Dennis Schumacher
1981 C QF Cassopolis
1985 C QF Cassopolis
1973 B QF Cedar Springs
1976 D QF Centreville
1984 C QF Centreville
1978 B QF Cheboygan
2003 D QF Climax-Scotts 23-3
1977 C QF Clinton 23-2
1978 C QF Clinton 21-3
1977 B QF Coldwater 20-6
1984 B QF Coldwater
1991 B QF Coldwater
1973 D QF Colon
1982 D QF Colon
1983 D QF Colon
1993 C QF Constantine
1989 D QF Cooks Big Bay De Noc
1990 D QF Cooks Big Bay De Noc
1993 B QF Coopersville
1998 C QF Dansville
1999 C QF Dansville
2000 B QF Dearborn Divine Child Carol Brewis
2001 B QF Dearborn Divine Child Carol Brewis
1996 C QF Decatur 19-5
1981 D QF Deckerville 19-6
1992 D QF Deerfield
1973 D QF DeTour Kathy Kohring
1989 B QF Detroit Benedictine
1975 A QF Detroit Bishop Borgess
1982 A QF Detroit Cass Tech
1999 C QF Detroit Communication and Media Arts
1982 A QF Detroit Cooley
1982 C QF Detroit Holy Redeemer
1978 A QF Detroit Kettering 17-3
2001 A SF Detroit Martin Luther King William Winfield
1992 A QF Detroit Murray Wright
1975 A QF Detroit Pershing
1987 D QF Detroit Redford St. Mary
1992 B QF Detroit Renaissance
1983 C QF Detroit St. Martin dePorres
1991 C QF Detroit St. Martin dePorres
1997 B QF Dexter
1998 B QF Dexter
1979 D QF Dryden 21-5
1998 B QF East Grand Rapids
2000 B QF East Grand Rapids
1998 A QF East Kentwood
1991 B QF Eaton Rapids
1976 C QF Elk Rapids
1988 C QF Elk Rapids
1989 C QF Elk Rapids
1993 C QF Elk Rapids
2004 C QF Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port-Laker
1997 D QF Ellsworth 24-1
1998 D QF Ellsworth
1973 A SF Farmington Our Lady of Mercy Rose Swidzinski 10-0?
1975 A RU Farmington Our Lady of Mercy Larry Baker
1977 B QF Fenton 12-13?
1985 B QF Flint Beecher Dave Hollingsworth
2003 C QF Flint Beecher 20-5
1973 A QF Flint Carman Nancy Clark
1974 A SF Flint Carman Nancy Clark
1980 D QF Flint Holy Rosary
1975 A QF Flint Northwestern 19-2
1999 A QF Flushing
1976 D SF Fowler Melody Sowers
1981 B QF Frankenmuth Art Pelzer
1982 B QF Frankenmuth Art Pelzer
2001 C QF Freeland
1977 B QF Fremont 23-1
1980 C QF Fulton Middleton
1973 C QF Gladwin 20-1
1974 C QF Gladwin
1998 C QF Grand Rapids Baptist
1986 B QF Grand Rapids Catholic Central
1992 B QF Grand Rapids Catholic Central
1981 B QF Grand Rapids Christian
1995 A QF Grand Rapids Christian 23-3
2000 A QF Grand Rapids Christian
2003 A QF Grand Rapids Christian 21-4
1984 D QF Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
2000 C QF Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
1978 A QF Grand Rapids Union
1979 A QF Grand Rapids Union
1982 B QF Grand Rapids West Catholic
1994 B QF Grand Rapids West Catholic
1981 B QF Grosse Ile Steve Sims
1994 A QF Grosse Pointe North
1975 B QF Gull Lake
1990 C QF Hancock
1991 C QF Hancock
1974 D QF Harbor Springs Nancy Paige
1976 D QF Harbor Springs Nancy Paige
1979 D QF Harbor Springs Nancy Paige 
1973 B QF Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher
1987 B QF Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher
2001 D QF Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher
1973 D QF Hillman
1975 D QF Hillman
1992 B QF Houghton Lake
1990 B QF Hudsonville Unity Christian
1983 C QF Ida
1973 B QF Iron Mountain
1994 C QF Iron Mountain Dennis DeMerse
1975 B QF Iron River West Iron County
1986 C QF Iron River West Iron County
1976 B QF Ironwood
1983 C QF Ironwood
1984 D QF Ironwood Catholic
1974 B QF Ishpeming
1985 C QF Ishpeming Westwood
2001 A QF Jenison
1992 C QF Kalamazoo Christian
1977 A QF Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
1973 C QF Kalkaska
2001 B QF Kalkaska
1977 C QF Kent City ?-1
1990 B QF Kingsford
1978 D QF Kingsley 21-3
1979 D QF Kingsley 19-6
2003 D QF Kingston 23-2
1976 C QF Lake Fenton 21-4
1987 C QF Lake Fenton
1993 C QF Lake Fenton
1997 B QF Lakeview Craig Woolley
1975 C QF L'Anse
1984 C QF L'Anse
2000 D QF L'Anse
1987 C QF Lansing Catholic Central
1976 A QF Lansing Eastern
1985 A QF Lansing Sexton
1997 A QF Lapeer East
1984 D QF Leland Larry Glass
1985 D QF Leland Larry Glass
1978 C QF Lincoln Alcona 22-3
1978 A QF Livonia Bentley 18-4
1982 B QF Livonia Ladywood Ed Kavanaugh
1988 A QF Livonia Ladywood
1992 A QF Livonia Ladywood
2000 D QF Manistee Catholic Central
1987 C QF Manistique
2000 C QF Maple City Glen Lake Pete Schimpke
2001 C QF Maple City Glen Lake
1981 D QF Marcellus
1993 D QF Marine City Cardinal Mooney
1990 D QF Marion
2002 C QF Marion 21-5
1980 B QF Marshall
1983 B QF Marshall
1988 B QF Marshall
1995 D QF Martin 23-3
1987 B QF Mason
1973 C QF Mattawan
1982 D QF McBain
1995 C QF McBain 24-2
1973 D QF McBain Christian
1974 D SF McBain Christian
1989 D QF McBain Christian
1995 D QF McBain Northern Michigan Christian 13-8
1996 D QF McBain Northern Michigan Christian 18-7
1979 B QF Menominee 17-4
1985 B QF Menominee
2002 B QF Menominee 23-2
1997 C QF Merrill
1975 C QF Michigan Center Dorita "Dorry" Keip
1976 C QF Michigan Center Dorita "Dorry" Keip?
1999 B QF Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg
1976 D QF Mio
1977 D QF Mio
2001 D QF Mio
2004 A QF Monroe 22-5
1995 B QF Monroe Jefferson 21-5
1975 D QF Morenci
1978 A QF Mt Clemens 22-4
1991 B QF Mt Clemens
1990 A QF Mt Clemens Chippewa Valley
1977 A QF Mt Clemens L'Anse Creuse North
1993 B QF Mt Clemens Lutheran North
1992 C QF Munising
1999 C QF Muskegon Catholic Central
1994 A QF Muskegon Mona Shores
1991 C QF Muskegon Oakridge
1989 B QF Muskegon Orchard View
1992 D QF Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
1979 C QF Negaunee 19-6
1998 C QF Negaunee
1990 B QF New Boston Huron
1998 D QF New Lothrop Dave Sparks
1983 C QF Newaygo Stan Thomas
1990 A QF Niles
1997 B QF Niles
1998 B QF Niles
2002 B QF Niles 17-8
2004 B QF Niles 22-4
1989 C QF Niles Brandywine
1988 B QF North Branch
1974 D QF North Muskegon
1981 D QF Norway
1982 D QF Norway
1973 C SF Ontonagon Gladys Chamberlain
1992 B QF Ortonville-Brandon
1983 B QF Ovid-Elsie
1984 B QF Ovid-Elsie
1984 B QF Oxford Ian Smith
1986 B QF Oxford Ian Smith
1973 B SF Parchment 24-1
1997 C QF Parchment
2001 B QF Paw Paw
1992 D QF Peck
1999 B QF Petoskey
1981 C QF Pewamo-Westphalia
1982 C QF Pewamo-Westphalia
1988 C QF Pewamo-Westphalia
1981 A QF Plymouth Salem 21-4
1983 A QF Plymouth Salem
1984 A QF Plymouth Salem
1984 A QF Pontiac Northern
1975 A QF Portage Central
1986 D QF Potterville Sheryl Mox
1994 D QF Potterville Sheryl Mox
2002 C QF Ravenna 24-2
2003 D QF Republic-Michigamme 20-5
2003 B QF Richland Gull Lake 22-4
1979 B QF River Rouge
1982 B QF River Rouge
1988 B QF River Rouge
1988 A QF Rochester
2000 A QF Rochester Adams
1986 B QF Saginaw Buena Vista
2000 A QF Saginaw Heritage Tim Conley
1973 B RU Saginaw MacArthur Gladys Biver
1977 D QF Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 18-2
2001 C QF Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary
2002 C QF Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 23-3
2003 C QF Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 23-3
1974 C QF Saginaw St. Stephen
1996 B QF Saginaw Swan Valley 24-2
1998 B QF Saginaw Swan Valley
1993 D QF Saugatuck
1987 B QF Sault Ste. Marie
1997 B QF Sault Ste. Marie
2000 B QF Sault Ste. Marie
2004 C QF Shelby 20-7
1999 A QF Southfield
1977 A QF Southfield Lathrup
1978 B QF Southgate Aquinas
1980 B QF Southgate Aquinas
1981 B QF Southgate Aquinas
1986 B QF Southgate Aquinas
1990 B QF St. Clair
1979 B QF St. Joseph Rick Bloodworth
1999 D QF St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic
2004 D QF St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 24-2
1982 C QF Stephenson
1987 A QF Sterling Heights Stevenson
1986 D QF Suttons Bay
1984 A QF Swartz Creek
1981 C QF Tawas Area
2003 B QF Tawas Area 23-3
1989 A QF Taylor Center
1988 A QF Traverse City
1992 A QF Traverse City
2003 C QF Traverse City St. Francis 23-3
1973 A QF Trenton 18-2
1985 D QF Troy Zion Christian
1994 C QF Union City
1986 A QF Utica
1998 A QF Utica
1983 A QF Utica Ford
1984 A QF Utica Ford
1987 D QF Wakefield
1994 A QF Walled Lake Central
1983 A QF Walled Lake Western
1974 A QF Warren Woods
1980 A QF Washington Eisenhower
1981 A QF Washington Eisenhower
1981 A QF Waterford Kettering 16-5
1983 A QF Waterford Kettering
1998 A QF Waterford Kettering
1974 D QF Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
1986 D QF Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
1991 D QF Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
1999 D QF Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
2000 D QF Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
2002 D QF Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 17-8
1978 B QF Wayland Zach Moushegian
1983 B QF Wayland Zach Moushegian
1985 B QF Wayland Zach Moushegian
1987 D QF Webberville
1990 D QF Webberville
1974 B SF West Branch Ogemaw Heights
1975 B SF West Branch Ogemaw Heights
1984 D QF Whitmore Lake
1986 C QF Williamston
1988 D QF Wyandotte Mt Carmel