Michigan High School Boys basketball tournament

 

For each of the teams listed below, we are missing the name of the head coach and/or the team's final win loss mark.

 

Can you help us fill in the blanks?

 

As part of a larger project, we are assembling detail on the final rounds of the

Michigan High School Boys basketball tournament.

To date, we have gathered a large amount of information on the quarterfinal, semifinal and final rounds of the annual state tourney. 

To illustrate, I'll use details from Class C of the 1988 tournament as an example of what I’m after.  As you can see, we have gathered a number of details.  However, in this example, we're still missing the coach of the losing team for three of the teams defeated in the quarterfinals as well as the win-loss for Grandville Calvin Christian.  We're trying to fill in those blanks.

Class Year Round Winning Team Score Losing Team Score Winning Coach W-L Losing Coach W-L

C

88

QF

Dundee

69

Unionville-Sebewaing

58

Ernie Sellers

23-2

 

18-7

C

88

QF

Roscommon

82

Houghton

45

Ted Thomas

23-5

 

23-2

C

88

QF

Saginaw Nouvel

80

Grandville Calvin Chr.

76

Jim Carideo

25-3

 

 

C

88

QF

Three Oaks River Valley

48

Concord

44

Jerry Schaffer

25-2

Bob Urschalitz

18-7

C

88

SF

Roscommon

71

Dundee

65

Ted Thomas

23-5

Ernie Sellers

23-2

C

88

SF

Saginaw Nouvel

60

River Valley

50

Jim Carideo

25-3

Jerry Schaffer

25-2

C

88

F

Saginaw Nouvel

68

Roscommon

54

Jim Carideo

25-3

Ted Thomas

23-5

 

 

Below is a list of teams that have qualified for the finals rounds of the MHSAA-sponsored tournaments where we are still missing information.  In each case, we are looking for:

 

a)    The name of the head coach for the teams
 b) The team’s season-ending Win-Loss record.

 

This list shows:

1) Name of the High school team

2) The qualifying round that they achieved:

QF – Quarterfinalist

SF – Semi-finalist

 F – Finalist

3) The year they qualified.

 

(Note that the year “72” represents the 1971-72 school year.  The year “02” represents the 2001-02 season.  Tournament games were played in the spring of the year listed.)

 

Your help would be greatly appreciated.  Please send any information that you have to


Ron Pesch – MHSAA Historian

1317 Lakeshore Drive

 Muskegon, MI  49441-1650

 

Or email me at peschstats@comcast.net

 

The list is arranged in a manner to allow you to cut and paste the information into your documents or e-mails.  In addition, feel free to insert this data into newspaper articles, team programs, and newsletters.

 

Many thanks for your assistance!!!

Ron

Year Class Round    Team                                Coach             Record     

1920  A     QF     Adrian                                                     

1929  B     QF     Adrian                                                     

1932  B     SF     Adrian                                                     

1935  B     QF     Adrian                                                     

1936  B     QF     Adrian                                                     

                                                                             

1939  D     QF     Adrian St. Joseph                                          

                                                                             

1937  D     SF     Akron                                                      

1945  D     SF     Akron                                                      

                                                                             

1927  B     QF     Albion                                                     

1950  B     QF     Albion                              Ordell McElhaney       

                                                                             

1929  C     QF     Algonac                                                    

                                                                             

1923  B     F      Alma                                                       

1925  B     QF     Alma                                                       

1928  B     SF     Alma                                                       

1931  B     QF     Alma                                                       

1934  B     QF     Alma                                                       

1935  B     SF     Alma                                                       

1936  B     QF     Alma                                                       

1942  B     QF     Alma                                F. Lear                

1944  B     QF     Alma                                F. E. Lear             

1946  B     SF     Alma                                Victor Hicks           

1949  B     QF     Alma                                Victor Hicks           

                                                                             

1945  D     QF     Almont                                                     

                                                                             

1919  B     QF     Alpena                                                     

1938  B     QF     Alpena                                                     

                                                                             

1952  B     QF     Alpena Catholic                     Frank Curran           

1958  B     QF     Alpena Catholic                     Raymond McKay          

                                                                             

1934  D     QF     Alpena St. Anne                                            

1939  D     SF     Alpena St. Anne                                            

1940  D     QF     Alpena St. Anne                                            

                                                                             

1926  D     F      Alpena St. Bernard                                         

1947  D     QF     Alpena St. Bernard                  Raymond Bray           

                                                                             

1930  D     QF     Ann Arbor St. Thomas                                       

1931  D     SF     Ann Arbor St. Thomas                                       

1934  D     F      Ann Arbor St. Thomas                Fr. John Lynch         

                                                                             

1927  D     QF     Ann Arbor University High                                  

1928  C     SF     Ann Arbor University High                                  

1931  C     F      Ann Arbor University High                                  

                                                                            

1994  D     QF     Atlanta                                               24-1 

                                                                             

1932  D     QF     Baldwin                            Bigelow            16-3             

1984  D     QF     Baldwin                                               20-3 

                                                                             

1986  C     QF     Bangor                                                21-5 

                                                                             

1997  D     QF     Baraga                                                21-4 

                                                                             

1923  C     QF     Baroda                                                     

                                                                             

1942  D     QF     Bath                                E. Hegerberg           

1950  D     SF     Bath                                Walter Pawlowski       

                                                                             

1921  A     SF     Battle Creek Central                Alden Thompson         

1924  A     QF     Battle Creek Central                Alden Thompson                       

1927  A     F      Battle Creek Central                Harold Beebee           

1928  A     QF     Battle Creek Central                Harold Beebee         

1931  A     QF     Battle Creek Central                Harold Beebee                       

1940  A     SF     Battle Creek Central                Gerald Graham           

1949  A     SF     Battle Creek Central                Gerald Graham          

                                                                            

1925  C     QF     Bay City St. James                                         

1926  C     F      Bay City St. James                                         

                                                                             

1932  C     SF     Bay City St. Mary                                          

1939  D     QF     Bay City St. Mary                                          

                                                                             

1917  A     QF     Bay City Western                                           

                                                                             

1922  C     SF     Bear Lake                                                  

                                                                             

1941  D     QF     Bellaire                            R. Lyons               

                                                                             

1934  A     QF     Benton Harbor                                              

1948  A     SF     Benton Harbor                       Bill Perigo            

                                                                             

1950  D     SF     Benton Harbor St. John              Ray Null               

                                                                             

1975  A     QF     Berkley                                               24-3 

                                                                             

1948  C     QF     Berrien Springs                     Paul Emerich           

                                                                             

1948  B     SF     Bessemer                            Helge Pukema           

                                                                             

1923  B     SF     Birmingham                                                 

1925  B     SF     Birmingham                                                 

1938  B     QF     Birmingham                                                 

1947  B     QF     Birmingham                          Lloyd Cooper           

                                                                             

1940  B     QF     Blissfield                                                 

1941  C     QF     Blissfield                          Earl Green               

                                                                             

1933  C     F      Boyne City                                                 

1934  C     SF     Boyne City                                                 

1937  C     QF     Boyne City                                                 

1939  C     SF     Boyne City                                                 

1950  C     QF     Boyne City                          M.J. Dixon             

1951  C     SF     Boyne City                          M.J. Dixon             

1956  C     QF     Boyne City                          Paul Pfahler           

                                                                             

1932  D     F      Brethren                                                   

                                                                             

1997  B     QF     Bridgeport                                            20-5 

1998  B     QF     Bridgeport                                                 

                                                                             

1924  C     QF     Bridgman                                                   

1925  C     SF     Bridgman                                                   

1940  C     QF     Bridgman                                                   

1941  C     QF     Bridgman                            Walt Briney            

1948  D     F      Bridgman                            Walt Briney            

                                                                            

1939  D     SF     Brooklyn                                                   

                                                                             

1926  C     QF     Brown City                                                 

1927  C     QF     Brown City                                                 

                                                                             

1928  C     QF     Buchanan                                                   

1929  C     SF     Buchanan                                                   

                                                                             

1998  D     QF     Buckley                                                    

                                                                             

1939  D     QF     Burr Oak                                                   

1940  D     QF     Burr Oak                                                   

                                                                             

1940  D     SF     Byron Center                                               

1973  C     QF     Byron Center                                          19-7 

1986  C     QF     Byron Center                                          18-8 

                                                                             

1921  A     QF     Cadillac                                                   

1922  B     SF     Cadillac                                                   

1927  B     QF     Cadillac                                                   

                                                                             

1933  C     QF     Caro                                                       

                                                                             

1921  B     SF     Carson City                                                

1923  C     F      Carson City                                                

1925  C     QF     Carson City                                                

1932  C     QF     Carson City                                                

                                                                             

1924  C     SF     Cass City                          Earl Brooks                       

                                                                             

1940  C     SF     Cedar Springs                                              

1999  B     QF     Cedar Springs                                              

                                                                             

2003  D     QF     Cedarville                                            17-8 

                                                                             

1947  C     QF     Centerline                          F.M. Scripter          

                                                                             

1920  B     QF     Charlevoix                                                 

1928  C     QF     Charlevoix                          Ray Kipke              

1931  C     SF     Charlevoix                          Ray Kipke              

1932  C     SF     Charlevoix                          Ray Kipke              

1936  C     SF     Charlevoix                          Ray Kipke              

1938  C     F      Charlevoix                          Ray Kipke              

1952  C     SF     Charlevoix                          Delbert Terrill        

                                                                             

1919  B     SF     Charlotte                                                  

1941  B     QF     Charlotte                           Malcolm "Mac" Gobel           

1946  B     QF     Charlotte                           Malcolm "Mac" Gobel          

                                                                             

1917  A     QF     Cheboygan                                                  

1924  B     QF     Cheboygan                                                  

1933  B     QF     Cheboygan                                                  

                                                                             

1919  B     QF     Chelsea                                                    

                                                                             

1926  D     QF     Chelsea St. Mary                                           

                                                                             

1920  B     QF     Chesaning                                                  

1928  C     QF     Chesaning                                                  

                                                                             

1979  B     QF     Clawson                                               22-4 

                                                                             

1947  D     QF     Clawson Log Cabin                   David McKenna          

1948  D     QF     Clawson Log Cabin                   David McKenna          

                                                                             

1944  D     QF     Clinton                             Bill Anglemyre         

1951  D     QF     Clinton                             James Maley            

                                                                             

1930  B     QF     Coldwater                                                  

1931  B     F      Coldwater                                                  

1932  B     QF     Coldwater                                                  

1940  B     SF     Coldwater                                                  

                                                                             

1947  C     QF     Colon                               W.H. Judd              

                                                                             

1931  D     QF     Comstock Park                                              

                                                                             

1984  D     QF     Cooks Big Bay DeNoc                                   18-7 

1992  D     QF     Cooks Big Bay DeNoc                                   17-8 

                                                                             

1951  D     QF     Copemish                            Wilfred Fish           

                                                                             

1979  D     QF     Covert                                                22-1 

                                                                             

1937  D     QF     Crystal                                                    

                                                                             

1939  C     SF     Dansville                                                  

                                                                             

1936  C     QF     Davison                                                    

1939  B     QF     Davison                                                    

1941  B     SF     Davison                             T. Meister             

1949  B     QF     Davison                             Ellwood Voller         

1950  B     QF     Davison                             Ellwood Voller         

                                                                             

1923  C     QF     Dearborn                                                   

1926  B     QF     Dearborn                                                   

1946  A     QF     Dearborn                            Frank McIntyre         

1947  A     F      Dearborn                            Frank McIntyre         

1948  A     QF     Dearborn                            Frank McIntyre         

1949  A     QF     Dearborn                            Frank McIntyre         

                                                                             

1949  D     SF     Dearborn Edison                     Lyle Chenoweth         

1950  D     QF     Dearborn Edison                     Lyle Chenoweth         

                                                                             

1947  A     QF     Dearborn Ford Trade                 Howard Hedinger        

1951  A     QF     Dearborn Ford Trade                 T.A. Lind              

                                                                             

1951  C     QF     Dearborn St. Alphonsus              Adam Adams             

                                                                             

1919  A     QF     Detroit Cass Tech

                                        

1932  B     QF     Detroit Catholic Central                                   

1944  A     SF     Detroit Catholic Central            Al Chesney             

1945  A     QF     Detroit Catholic Central            Al Chesney                

1946  A     SF     Detroit Catholic Central            Rev. Matthew Sheedy          

                                                                             

1917  A     SF     Detroit Central                                            

1918  A     F      Detroit Central                     Harry Brown            

1919  A     QF     Detroit Central                     Frank Long                       

1921  A     SF     Detroit Central                                            

                                                                             

1946  D     F      Detroit Country Day                 L.F. Brooks            

 

1923  A     QF     Detroit Eastern                                            

                                                                             

1926  B     QF     Detroit Holy Redeemer                                      

1933  B     SF     Detroit Holy Redeemer                                      

1934  B     SF     Detroit Holy Redeemer                                      

1944  B     QF     Detroit Holy Redeemer               Desmond Sheedy         

1945  B     QF     Detroit Holy Redeemer               Desmond Sheedy                       

                                                                             

1950  B     QF     Detroit Nativity                    John Laffey            

                                                                             

1919  B     QF     Detroit Nordstrum                                          

                                                                             

1927  A     QF     Detroit Northeastern                                       

                                                                             

1920  A     F      Detroit Northern                                           

1921  A     F      Detroit Northern                                           

1927  A     QF     Detroit Northern                                           

1928  A     QF     Detroit Northern                                           

1929  A     SF     Detroit Northern                    Eddie Powers                       

                                                                             

1919  A     F      Detroit Northwestern                Bert Maris             

1923  A     F      Detroit Northwestern                                       

                                                                             

1922  A     SF     Detroit Southeastern                                       

1924  A     F      Detroit Southeastern                                       

1929  A     QF     Detroit Southeastern                                       

1930  A     QF     Detroit Southeastern                                       

                                                                             

1925  A     SF     Detroit Southwestern                                       

1928  A     SF     Detroit Southwestern                                       

1930  A     QF     Detroit Southwestern                                       

1969  A     QF     Detroit Southwestern                                  9-7  

                                                                             

1948  B     F      Detroit St. Andrew                  Napoleon Ross          

1950  C     SF     Detroit St. Andrew                  Napoleon Ross          

 

1932  B     SF     Detroit St. Anthony                                        

1935  B     QF     Detroit St. Anthony                                        

                                                                             

1955  C     SF     Detroit St. Bernard                 Peter Viviano          

                                                                             

1939  C     QF     Detroit St. Casimir                                        

                                                                             

1936  B     QF     Detroit St. Catherine                                      

                                                                             

1944  C     QF     Detroit St. Cecilia                 Don Ridler             

1946  C     QF     Detroit St. Cecilia                 Don Ridler             

                                                                             

1948  B     QF     Detroit St. Gregory                 Peter Robertson        

                                                                             

1936  D     SF     Detroit St. Josaphat                                       

1942  D     QF     Detroit St. Josaphat                E. Graczyk             

1944  D     SF     Detroit St. Josaphat                Edward Graczyk         

                                                                             

1931  B     SF     Detroit St. Joseph                                         

                                                                             

1931  C     QF     Detroit St. Leo                                            

                                                                             

1934  D     QF     Detroit St. Rita                                           

                                                                             

1945  B     SF     Detroit St. Stanislaus                                     

                                                                             

1935  B     F      Detroit St. Theresa                 George DuFour          

1938  B     SF     Detroit St. Theresa                                        

1939  B     QF     Detroit St. Theresa                                        

1940  B     F      Detroit St. Theresa                 George DuFour        

1947  B     SF     Detroit St. Theresa                 George DuFour          

                                                                             

2003  D     QF     Detroit Urban Lutheran                                22-4 

                                                                             

1937  B     QF     Detroit Visitation                                         

1941  B     QF     Detroit Visitation                  F. Carideo             

1942  B     QF     Detroit Visitation                  D. Malone              

                                                                             

1922  A     QF     Detroit Western                                            

                                                                             

1952  D     QF     DeWitt                              Robert Ingersoll       

1953  D     QF     DeWitt                              Robert Ingersoll       

                                                                             

1935  D     QF     Dimondale                                                  

1948  D     SF     Dimondale                           Andrew Cherpes         

1951  D     F      Dimondale                           Byron Johnson          

                                                                             

1933  B     QF     Dowagiac                                                   

                                                                             

1938  D     QF     Dryden                                                     

1939  D     F      Dryden                                                     

                                                                             

1934  B     QF     East Detroit                                               

                                                                             

1925  C     SF     East Jackson                                          18-5

1940  C     SF     East Jackson                                          17-8

 

1921  B     QF     East Jordan                                                

1925  C     SF     East Jordan                                                

1940  C     SF     East Jordan                                                

1953  C     QF     East Jordan                         Gail Saxton            

                                                                             

1932  C     F      East Lansing                        Fred Shaber            

1934  B     QF     East Lansing                                               

1945  B     F      East Lansing                        Dale Faunce            

1947  B     SF     East Lansing                        Melvin Buschman        

                                                                             

1941  D     SF     East Tawas                          C. Nickel              

1942  D     QF     East Tawas                          C. Nickel              

                                                                             

1924  B     QF     Eaton Rapids                                               

1925  B     QF     Eaton Rapids                                               

1927  C     QF     Eaton Rapids                                               

                                                                             

1930  D     QF     Eau Claire                                                 

                                                                             

1942  B     F      Ecorse                              R. Wilson              

                                                                             

1940  D     QF     Ecorse St. Xavier                                          

                                                                             

1936  C     QF     Edmore                                                     

                                                                             

1929  D     F      Elk Rapids                                                 

                                                                             

1928  D     QF     Ellsworth                                                  

1971  D     QF     Ellsworth                                             11-13

1993  D     QF     Ellsworth                                             23-2 

                                                                             

1920  A     QF     Escanaba                                                   

                                                                             

1939  C     QF     Evart                                                      

1947  C     F      Evart                               Thomas Hill            

                                                                             

1993  D     QF     Ewen Trout Creek                                      22-3 

                                                                             

1944  D     QF     Fairview                            J.A. Gisvold           

                                                                             

1921  B     F      Farmington                                                 

1924  C     SF     Farmington                                                 

1925  C     QF     Farmington                                                 

1946  B     SF     Farmington                          Robert Hutton          

1949  B     QF     Farmington                          Robert Hutton          

                                                                             

1945  B     QF     Fenton                              Ivan Williams              

 

1949  A     SF     Ferndale                            Roy Burkhart           

                                                                             

1939  C     QF     Ferndale St. James                                         

                                                                             

1945  C     QF     Flint All Saints                                           

1948  C     QF     Flint All Saints                    Ray Seidel             

                                                                             

1922  A     QF     Flint Central                                              

1923  A     QF     Flint Central                                              

1925  A     QF     Flint Central                       L.A. Erickson                       

1926  A     QF     Flint Central                       C.F. Bassett           13-5            

1927  A     QF     Flint Central                                              

1948  A     SF     Flint Central                       Richard Evans          

 

1948  B     QF     Flint Kearsley                      William Knudson        

                                                                             

1935  A     F      Flint Northern                      Jim Barclay            

1937  A     QF     Flint Northern                      Jim Barclay                       

                                                                             

1941  D     SF     Flint School for the Deaf           P. Zieski              

1948  D     QF     Flint School for the Deaf           Earl Roberts           

                                                                             

1965  C     QF     Flint St. Agnes                     Alfred Bauer           

                                                                             

1937  C     QF     Flint St. Mary                                             

1938  C     QF     Flint St. Mary                      Ray Kipke              

1941  C     SF     Flint St. Mary                      Ken Failing            

1942  C     F      Flint St. Mary                      Ken Failing            

                                                                             

1929  C     F      Flint St. Michael                                          

1930  C     QF     Flint St. Michael                                          

1938  B     F      Flint St. Michael                                          

1969  C     QF     Flint St. Michael                                     19-3 

                                                                             

1944  B     QF     Flint Tech                          John Bojeun            

                                                                             

1933  C     QF     Fremont                                                    

1947  B     F      Fremont                             Lawrence Gotschall     

1948  B     SF     Fremont                             Lawrence Gotschall     

1951  B     QF     Fremont                             Lloyd Hartman          

 

1999  D     QF     Fulton-Middleton                                           

                                                                             

1944  C     SF     Fulton-Perrinton                    Max Paine              

                                                                             

1997  C     QF     Galesburg-Augusta                                     11-14

                                                                             

1926  D     SF     Grand Blanc                                                

                                                                             

1919  B     QF     Grand Haven                         Gus Cohrs

1922  B     SF     Grand Haven                         Gus Cohrs

1925  B     QF     Grand Haven                         Gus Cohrs

1926  B     SF     Grand Haven                         Gus Cohrs

1928  B     QF     Grand Haven                         Gus Cohrs

1930  B     SF     Grand Haven                         Gus Cohrs

1932  B     QF     Grand Haven                         Gus Cohrs 

1936  B     SF     Grand Haven                         Gus Cohrs

1937  B     QF     Grand Haven                         Gus Cohrs    

1945  B     QF     Grand Haven                         Gus Cohrs  

                                                                             

                                                                             

1931  B     QF     Grand Rapids Catholic Central                              

1935  A     QF     Grand Rapids Catholic Central                              

                                                                             

1917  A     SF     Grand Rapids Central                                       

1950  A     QF     Grand Rapids Central                Dan Nameth             

                                                                             

  

1944  B     SF     Grand Rapids Christian              Claus Beukema             

1948  A     QF     Grand Rapids Christian              John Boelema           

                                                                             

1992  D     QF     Grand Rapids Covenant Christian                       20-6 

                                                                             

1932  A     QF     Grand Rapids Creston                                       

                                                                             

1946  D     QF     Grand Rapids Fairview               B. Spaulding           

                                                                             

1929  D     QF     Grand Rapids Godwin                                        

                                                                             

1933  A     QF     Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills           Henry Ludwick                       

1939  A     QF     Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills           Henry Ludwick                       

1946  A     QF     Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills           Henry Ludwick              

1949  A     QF     Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills           Allen Taveggia         

1993  A     QF     Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills                             20-5 

                                                                             

1932  A     SF     Grand Rapids South                                         

1945  A     QF     Grand Rapids South                  G Patterson                       

                                                                             

1925  A     SF     Grand Rapids Union                  John Truesdale                       

1928  A     QF     Grand Rapids Union                                         

1934  A     F      Grand Rapids Union                                         

                                                                             

1976  B     QF     Grand Rapids West Catholic                            9-17 

                                                                             

1927  D     QF     Grant                                                      

1948  C     QF     Grant                               Howard Elzinga         

                                                                             

1923  C     QF     Grayling                                                   

                                                                             

1929  D     QF     Grosse Ile                                                 

1937  D     QF     Grosse Ile                                                 

 

1932  A     QF     Grosse Pointe                                              

1933  A     F      Grosse Pointe                                              

1944  A     QF     Grosse Pointe                       William Healey         

1951  A     QF     Grosse Pointe                       Edward Wernet          

                                                                             

1927  D     F      Gwinn                                                      

1928  D     SF     Gwinn                                                      

1949  D     F      Gwinn                               Dominic Ghiardi        

1978  B     QF     Gwinn                                                 9-13 

1989  B     QF     Gwinn                                                 19-7 

1995  B     QF     Gwinn                                                 14-11

                                                                             

1987  C     QF     Hamilton                                              20-5

 

1950  A     QF     Hamtramck                           Frank Worzniak         

                                                                             

1972  D     QF     Hamtramck Immaculate Conception                       17-6 

                                                                             

1940  B     QF     Hamtramck St. Ladislaus                                    

1971  C     QF     Hamtramck St. Ladislaus                               17-3 

                                                                             

1940  D     SF     Hanover                                                    

1941  D     F      Hanover                             C. Fellows             

 

1949  D     SF     Harbor Beach Lake Huron             Ray Noble, Jr.       

                                                                             

1944  D     QF     Harbor Beach Our Lady of Lake Huron William Wood           

                                                                             

1921  B     QF     Harbor Springs                                             

1924  C     QF     Harbor Springs                                             

1925  C     QF     Harbor Springs                                             

1927  C     QF     Harbor Springs                                             

1930  C     QF     Harbor Springs                                             

1941  C     F      Harbor Springs                      K. Otis                

1942  C     QF     Harbor Springs                      K. Otis                

                                                                             

1917  A     QF     Hart                                                       

1925  B     SF     Hart                                                       

1949  C     SF     Hart                                Kenneth Swanson        

                                                                             

1953  C     SF     Hartford                            Herbert Quade          

                                                                             

1945  D     QF     Haslett                                                    

1947  D     F      Haslett                             Taisto Filppula        

                                                                             

1933  B     QF     Hazel Park                                                 

                                                                             

1922  C     SF     Hersey                                                     

1926  D     QF     Hersey                                                     

                                                                             

1922  A     SF     Highland Park                                              

1923  A     SF     Highland Park                                              

1926  A     QF     Highland Park                                              

1948  A     QF     Highland Park                       James Wink             

                                                                             

1939  B     SF     Highland Park St. Benedict                                 

1942  C     QF     Highland Park St. Benedict          W. Montie              

                                                                             

1920  B     F      Hillsdale                                                  

1922  B     QF     Hillsdale                                                  

                                                                             

1917  A     QF     Holland                                                    

1923  A     QF     Holland                                                    

1937  A     F      Holland                                                    

1941  A     QF     Holland                             Malcolm MacKay         

1994  A     QF     Holland                                               21-5 

                                                                             

1927  D     SF     Holland Christian                                          

1929  C     QF     Holland Christian                                          

1932  C     QF     Holland Christian                                          

1937  C     QF     Holland Christian                                          

1939  C     F      Holland Christian                                          

1941  C     SF     Holland Christian                   John Tuls                

1942  C     QF     Holland Christian                   John Tuls                

1946  B     QF     Holland Christian                   John Tuls                

                                                                             

1924  C     F      Holly                                                      

                                                                             

1952  C     QF     Holt                                Ted Bauer              

1969  B     QF     Holt                                                  18-4 

                                                                             

1932  D     QF     Horton                                                     

1936  D     F      Horton                                                     

1937  D     F      Horton                                                     

                                                                             

1952  C     QF     Houghton                            John Gaffney           

1988  C     QF     Houghton                                              23-2 

                                                                             

1949  C     QF     Houghton Lake                       R.A. Newell            

                                                                             

1922  B     F      Howell                                                     

1927  B     F      Howell                                                     

                                                                             

1938  C     QF     Hudsonville                                                

                                                                             

1950  C     QF     Imlay City                          Lyle Powers            

                                                                             

1977  B     QF     Inkster                                               11-10?

                                                                             

1929  B     QF     Iron Mountain                                              

1931  B     SF     Iron Mountain                                              

                                                                             

1927  B     QF     Ishpeming                           Clairmont Watson

                                                                             

1956  C     QF     Ithaca                              William Kirby          

                                                                             

1917  A     F      Jackson                                                    

1919  A     QF     Jackson                                                    

1923  A     SF     Jackson                                                    

1928  A     F      Jackson                             Richard Holtz                       

1942  A     QF     Jackson                             Fortune Sullo               

                                                                                                 

1949  C     QF     Jackson St. John                    Benjamin Coffman                               

                                                                                                     

1946  C     SF     Jackson St. Mary                    Rev. John Madden       

1947  C     SF     Jackson St. Mary                    Edward Cimock          

                                                                                                     

1935  C     QF     Kalamazoo State High                                       

1947  B     QF     Kalamazoo State High                Fred Stevens           

                                                                             

1933  D     SF     Kaleva                                                     

1946  D     QF     Kaleva                              A. Pliger              

                                                                             

1940  C     F      Keego Harbor                                               

1941  C     QF     Keego Harbor                        Waldo Ashley              

1948  C     SF     Keego Harbor                        Charles Guinnip        

                                                                             

1933  D     F      Kent City                                                  

                                                                             

1971  D     QF     Kinde North Huron                                     19-4 

1984  D     QF     Kinde North Huron                                     22-4 

                                                                             

1948  D     QF     Kingsley                            Angelo Vassallo        

1987  D     QF     Kingsley                                              22-4 

1991  C     QF     Kingsley                                              21-4 

                                                                             

1998  D     QF     Kingston                                                   

                                                                             

1921  B     SF     Lake Linden                                                

1925  B     F      Lake Linden                                                

1929  C     SF     Lake Linden                                                

                                                                             

1956  C     SF     Lakeview                            Joe Cook               

                                                                             

1919  A     SF     Lansing Central                                            

1926  A     SF     Lansing Central                                            

                                                                             

1993  D     QF     Lansing Christian                                     21-4 

                                                                             

1942  A     SF     Lansing Eastern                     Ray Altenhof           

                                                                             

1930  C     F      Lansing St. Mary                                           

1933  C     SF     Lansing St. Mary                                           

1935  C     SF     Lansing St. Mary                                           

1938  C     QF     Lansing St. Mary                                           

                                                                             

1937  B     SF     Lapeer                                                     

                                                                             

1926  D     SF     Lawrence                                                   

                                                                             

1923  C     SF     Lawton                                                     

                                                                             

1945  D     QF     Leland                                                     

                                                                             

1944  D     F      Leroy                               Earl Lickert           

1945  D     SF     Leroy                                                      

                                                                             

1941  A     QF     Lincoln Park                        M Paun                 

                                                                             

1937  D     QF     Linden                                                     

                                                                             

1924  B     SF     Lowell                                                     

                                                                             

1920  B     SF     Mancelona                                                  

                                                                             

1946  D     SF     Manchester                          Robert Kerr            

1974  C     QF     Manchester                                                 

                                                                             

1930  B     QF     Manistee                                                   

                                                                             

1926  D     QF     Maple Rapids                        M.J. Paine

1928  D     SF     Maple Rapids                        M.J. Paine

1929  D     QF     Maple Rapids                        M.J. Paine

1931  D     QF     Maple Rapids                                               

1933  D     QF     Maple Rapids                                               

                                                                             

1928  B     QF     Marquette                                                  

                                                                             

1928  C     QF     Marquette Baraga                                           

                                                                             

1933  B     SF     Marshall                            Charlie Carr           

1935  B     SF     Marshall                            Charlie Carr           

1936  B     SF     Marshall                            Charlie Carr           

1937  B     F      Marshall                            Charlie Carr           

1938  B     SF     Marshall                            Charlie Carr           

1942  B     SF     Marshall                            Charlie Carr           

1948  B     QF     Marshall                            Bruce Gray             

                                                                             

1926  D     QF     Marysville                                                 

1927  D     SF     Marysville                                                 

                                                                             

1994  C     QF     McBain                                                20-6 

                                                                             

1976  D     QF     McBain Northern Michigan Christian                    23-2 

1978  D     QF     McBain Northern Michigan Christian                    22-3 

1988  D     QF     McBain Northern Michigan Christian                    20-5 

1996  D     QF     McBain Northern Michigan Christian                    22-4 

                                                                             

1935  C     QF     Melvindale                                                 

                                                                             

1984  B     QF     Menominee                                             20-5

                                                                             

1936  D     SF     Merrill                                                    

1938  D     QF     Merrill                                                    

1948  D     SF     Merrill                             Bruce Smith            

                                                                             

1948  A     QF     Midland                             James Barclay          

                                                                             

1921  B     QF     Milan                                                      

1922  C     F      Milan                                                      

1926  C     QF     Milan                                                      

                                                                             

1920  B     QF     Monroe                                                     

                                                                             

1928  D     QF     Morley                                                     

                                                                             

1920  B     SF     Mt Clemens                                                 

                                                                             

1922  B     QF     Mt Pleasant                                                

1923  B     QF     Mt Pleasant                                                

1924  B     SF     Mt Pleasant                                                

1929  B     QF     Mt Pleasant                                                

1930  B     QF     Mt Pleasant                                                

1933  B     F      Mt Pleasant                                                

1939  B     QF     Mt Pleasant                                                

1941  B     SF     Mt Pleasant                         Kenneth "Bill" Kelly               

                                                                             

1930  D     QF     Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart                                   

1934  C     QF     Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart                                   

                                                                             

1923  A     QF     Munising                                                   

1930  C     QF     Munising                                                   

                                                                             

1920  A     QF     Muskegon                            J. Francis Jacks       

1921  A     QF     Muskegon                            J. Francis Jacks       

1924  A     SF     Muskegon                                                   

1926  A     F      Muskegon                            C. Leo Redmond         

1942  A     F      Muskegon                            C. Leo Redmond         

1947  A     SF     Muskegon                            Harry Potter           

                                                                             

1944  D     QF     Muskegon St. Joseph                 Raymond Chasteen       

                                                                             

1932  D     SF     Napoleon                                                   

1933  D     QF     Napoleon                                                   

                                                                             

1929  D     SF     National Mine                                              

                                                                             

1919  A     QF     Negaunee                                                   

1921  A     QF     Negaunee                                                   

1924  A     QF     Negaunee                                                   

1926  B     QF     Negaunee                                                   

1931  B     QF     Negaunee                                                   

                                                                             

1934  D     QF     New Troy                                                   

                                                                             

1932  B     F      Niles                               Chester Davidson       

1935  B     QF     Niles                                                      

1938  B     QF     Niles                                                      

1944  B     QF     Niles                               Frank Ham              

                                                                             

1934  D     QF     North Adams                                                

                                                                             

1935  D     QF     North Muskegon                                             

                                                                             

1935  C     SF     Northport                                                  

1945  C     QF     Northport                                                  

                                                                             

1921  B     QF     Onaway                                                     

1922  C     QF     Onaway                                                     

                                                                             

1936  D     QF     Onekama                                                    

1949  D     QF     Onekama                             Clarence Mallison      

                                                                             

1948  C     QF     Ontonagon                           Lloyd Livermore        

                                                                             

1952  C     QF     Ortonville                          Maxwell Berry          

                                                                             

1929  D     QF     Oscoda                                                     

                                                                             

1984  B     QF     Otsego                                                11-15

                                                                             

1935  D     SF     Owosso St. Paul                                            

1956  D     QF     Owosso St. Paul                     John Coe               

                                                                             

1926  C     QF     Oxford                                                     

                                                                             

1934  C     QF     Parma                                                      

                                                                             

1936  C     QF     Paw Paw                                                    

                                                                             

1936  D     QF     Peck                                                       

1940  D     F      Peck                                                       

                                                                             

1922  C     QF     Pellston                                                   

1923  C     SF     Pellston                                                   

1935  D     F      Pellston                                                   

1944  C     QF     Pellston                            S.A. McClutchey        

                                                                             

1950  D     QF     Pentwater                           James Fox              

                                                                             

1935  C     QF     Perrinton                                                  

                                                                             

1923  B     QF     Petoskey                            Doyle                  

1924  B     QF     Petoskey                            John Hess              

1925  B     QF     Petoskey                            John Hess              

1926  B     QF     Petoskey                            John Hess              

1932  B     QF     Petoskey                                                   

1935  B     QF     Petoskey                                                   

1941  B     QF     Petoskey                            S. Sebo                

                                                                             

1927  D     QF     Pigeon                                                     

1928  D     F      Pigeon                                                     

1929  D     SF     Pigeon                                                     

                                                                             

1928  C     SF     Plainwell                                                  

                                                                             

1937  B     QF     Plymouth                                                   

1938  B     QF     Plymouth                                                   

                                                                             

1920  A     QF     Pontiac Central                                       13-1 

1922  A     QF     Pontiac Central                                       15-3 

                                                                             

1930  C     SF     Pontiac St. Frederick                                      

1935  C     QF     Pontiac St. Frederick                                      

                                                                             

1951  D     QF     Port Austin                         Edward Baum            

                                                                             

1927  A     QF     Port Huron                                            9-13

1950  A     F      Port Huron                          Reed Laughlin          

 

1922  C     QF     Portland                                                   

1951  C     QF     Portland                            Maurice Pernert                          

 

1928  D     QF     Ravenna                                                                

 

1937  C     SF     Reed City                                                  

1942  C     SF     Reed City                           Leon Bodell            

1950  C     QF     Reed City                           Leon Bodell            

1981  C     QF     Reed City                                             23-2 

1993  B     QF     Reed City                                             22-4 

                                                                             

1940  C     QF     Remus                                                      

                                                                             

1942  D     QF     Richland                            W. Foster              

                                                                             

1939  A     SF     River Rouge                                                

                                                                             

1929  C     QF     River Rouge Lourdes                                        

                                                                             

1950  B     SF     Rochester                           Eugene Konley          

                                                                             

1987  D     QF     Rock Mid-Pen                                          20-5 

                                                                             

1924  C     QF     Rogers City                                                

1926  C     SF     Rogers City                                                

1939  B     SF     Rogers City                                                

1947  B     QF     Rogers City                         James Quinn            

1948  B     QF     Rogers City                         Mason Evans            

1992  C     QF     Rogers City                                           20-7 

                                                                             

1938  D     SF     Roscommon                                                  

1939  D     QF     Roscommon                                                  

                                                                             

1946  B     QF     Roseville                           C.J. Pentecost         

1952  B     QF     Roseville                           George Koskimaki       

                                                                             

1949  C     F      Roseville Eastland                  Donald Rogers          

                                                                             

1933  A     QF     Royal Oak                                                  

                                                                             

1932  D     QF     Royal Oak Madison                                          

1933  D     QF     Royal Oak Madison                                          

                                                                             

1932  C     QF     Royal Oak St. Mary                                         

1936  C     SF     Royal Oak St. Mary                                         

                                                                             

1919  A     SF     Saginaw                                                    

1950  A     SF     Saginaw                             Larry Laeding          

                                                                             

1957  D     SF     Saginaw St. Joseph                  Robert Parson          

                                                                             

1931  C     SF     Saginaw St. Mary                                           

 

1940  B     QF     Sandusky                                                   

                                                                             

1951  C     QF     Sault Ste Marie Loretto             James Alford           

                                                                             

1927  C     F      Shelby                                                     

                                                                            

1952  D     SF     Spring Arbor                        Donald McDonald        

                                                                             

1927  C     SF     St Clair                                                   

1934  C     F      St Clair                                                   

1937  C     F      St Clair                                                   

                                                                             

1938  C     SF     St Clair Shores Lake Shore                                 

                                                                             

1935  D     QF     St Clair Shores Lakeview                                   

1944  C     QF     St Clair Shores Lakeview            L.L. Mitchell          

                                                                             

1930  D     QF     St Clair Shores South Lake                                  

1931  D     F      St Clair Shores South Lake                                  

                                                                             

1940  D     QF     St Clair Shores St. Gertrude                               

                                                                             

                                                                             

1923  B     QF     St Joseph                                                  

1924  B     F      St Joseph                           Henry Howe             

1929  B     SF     St Joseph                                                  

1930  B     SF     St Joseph                                                  

1937  B     SF     St Joseph                                                  

                                                                             

1927  C     QF     Stambaugh                                                  

1929  B     F      Stambaugh                                                  

1930  B     QF     Stambaugh                                                  

                                                                             

1938  C     QF     Sterling                                                   

                                                                             

1933  D     QF     Stevensville                                               

1938  D     SF     Stevensville                                               

                                                                             

1936  B     QF     Sturgis                                                    

1994  B     QF     Sturgis                                               22-3 

                                                                             

1936  D     QF     Sunfield                                                   

1938  D     QF     Sunfield                                                   

                                                                             

1937  D     SF     Suttons Bay                                                

1982  D     QF     Suttons Bay                                                

                                                                             

1942  C     SF     Tecumseh                            F. Raizk               

                                                                             

1927  D     QF     Tekonsha                                                   

                                                                             

1922  C     QF     Three Oaks                                                 

1925  C     F      Three Oaks                                                 

1926  C     SF     Three Oaks                                                 

1927  C     SF     Three Oaks                                                 

                                                                             

1929  B     QF     Traverse City                                              

1931  B     QF     Traverse City                                              

                                                                             

1930  D     SF     Traverse City St. Francis           Vern Emerson                       

                                                                             

1932  C     QF     Trenton                                                    

1933  C     QF     Trenton                                                    

1934  C     SF     Trenton                                                    

1944  B     SF     Trenton                             E. White               

                                                                             

1955  D     QF     Tustin                              Clarence Whipp         

                                                                             

1923  C     QF     Vassar                                                     

                                                                             

1952  D     QF     Vermontville                        Robert Gelina          

                                                                             

1924  C     QF     Vicksburg                                                  

                                                                             

1946  D     QF     Waldron                             L.E. Graham            

1947  D     QF     Waldron                             L.E. Graham            

                                                                             

1947  B     QF     Walled Lake                         Niles Freeland         

                                                                             

1939  C     QF     Watervliet                                                 

                                                                             

1930  C     SF     Wayne                                                      

                                                                             

1949  D     QF     Webberville                         Irving Burtt           

                                                                             

1934  D     SF     Whitehall                           Dahlman                       

1941  D     QF     Whitehall                           Dale Brown               

1946  C     QF     Whitehall                           Oliver Byam           

1947  C     SF     Whitehall                           Oliver Byam            

                                                                             

1942  C     QF     Williamston                         Floyd Eby              

                                                                             

1924  B     QF     Wyandotte                                                  

1942  A     SF     Wyandotte                           W. Hagadone            

                                                                             

                                                                             

1935  D     SF     Wyandotte Smith                                            

1941  D     QF     Wyandotte Smith                     E. H. Simmons          

1942  D     SF     Wyandotte Smith                     E. H. Simmons          

1945  D     F      Wyandotte Smith                     E. H. Simmons          

                                                                             

1940  C     QF     Wyandotte St. Patrick                                      

                                                                             

1989  B     QF     Wyoming Park                                          14-12

                                                                             

1921  A     QF     Ypsilanti                                                  

1923  B     SF     Ypsilanti                                                  

1933  B     QF     Ypsilanti                                                  

1934  B     F      Ypsilanti                                          

1942  B     QF     Ypsilanti                           J. Starwas             

                                                                             

1936  C     QF     Ypsilanti Roosevelt                                        

                                                                             

1920  B     QF     Zeeland                                                    

1936  C     F      Zeeland